PRIVACY POLICY


General Policy


lilmcclarnon.net respects the privacy of the visitors to this website. As a general policy, no personal information is automatically collected from users of the site. In the event that we do collect any personally identifiable data about you when visiting this site, that information is only collected on a voluntary basis, and it is only known to lilmccclarnon.net and their Artists and agents.


Certain non-personal information about visitors (for example, the type of browser being used by the visitor, the type of operating system in use by the visitor and the domain name of the visitor's Internet Service Provider) is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers. This information is primarily used for internal purposes, and only in an aggregate and non-personally-identifying form. However, we may sometimes provide this information, in aggregate and non-personally identifying form, to other carefully selected parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.


Personally identifiable information may be collected by us if and when you voluntarily provide this information (including if and when you fill out competition entry forms, subscribe to newsletters/artist information bulletins or participate in other types of promotions). All such personal information is retained by us and is not otherwise transferred outside of lilmcclarnon.net (other than as stated above) unless we obtain your express consent to do so or if we are required by law or by court/governmental order to disclose such information in a particular circumstance. We use the information you provide for assessment and analysis (e.g. customer, promotional and market analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer and also to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us enhance your enjoyment during the on-line experience.


Where a service, promotion and/or contest is co-sponsored and or provided together with a third party, any information collected pursuant to such service, promotion and/or contest may be shared with the co-sponsor or third party. You will be able to choose not to allow your information to be shared with the co-sponsor or third party by not using or signing up for that particular service, promotion and/or contest.


We may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you by email, telephone (including automated calls, SMS text messages and other electronic messages such as picture messaging) and post about important functionality changes to the website, new products and services (including newsletter, bulletins, offers, competitions and so on) which we think you'll find valuable. You will be given the opportunity to opt-in to or opt-out of receiving such marketing information at the point when your details are collected. You can change your options in relation to the information you wish to receive by logging into the website with your signup details, or emailing us at privacy@lilmcclarnon.net. All promotional information from us will come with instructions on how to opt-out from receiving such information.


This site may opt to use "cookies", which are pieces of information that are transferred to an individual user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. We never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer, other than information that was previously sent in a cookie. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information. Cookies function by saving your Web site passwords and preferences and as a result, it is possible to speed up your future activities at our site and allow us to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it may be possible that some parts of the site will not function optimally if you do so.


This site contains links to other Web sites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the content of such Web sites, their privacy policies or how they treat information (personal or otherwise) obtained by them from users of their sites. We advise you to check their privacy policies to satisfy yourself as to how they will treat any such information (personal or otherwise) obtained by them.


You have the right to see personal data that we keep about you, upon receipt of a written request and payment of a reasonable fee. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us (see details below).


We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.


Your Acceptance of These Terms


By using this Web site, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Web site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for such changes. Your continued use of this Web site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes. Please note that any information you enter may be transferred outside the European Economic Area for the purposes of processing by us and our agents and in order to maintain customer accounts for you and as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. Any transfer of personal information outside of the European Economic Area is done in circumstances ensuring that the information is processed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended). In providing any information, you hereby consent to this transfer.


Contact Us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may email us at privacy@lilmcclarnon.net .


© 2009 lilmcclarnon.net